GDC Logo

Sable, Norco, and How you can Say Goodbye amongst Amaze Award 2022 nominees

Posted on

Amaze Fest, the arthouse video games and playful media competition held in Berlin, has introduced the nominees for the eleventh annual Amaze Awards.

In accordance with competition organizers, there have been 189 submissions from 51 nations this yr, however the closing record of nominees has been whittled all the way down to 25 tasks together with Sable, Norco, Tux and Fannyand How you can Say Goodbye.

The Amaze Awards will happen in Berlin on Might 17, 2022. The 25 nominees might be competing for five awards and the viewers award. The winners might be chosen by a grand jury comprising earlier Amaze Award winners and different specialists from fields together with theater, media artwork, and molecular and mobile biology.

“After two months of reviewing all entries with our wonderful worldwide Choice Committee and the A MAZE. group, we are actually very excited to current the 25 nominations and 15 honorable mentions from 24 nations masking progressive performances, digital poems, wild and cultural experiences, private tales in addition to beautiful recreation worlds and works of interactive media artwork,” stated Amaze Award supervisor Matthias Lowe.

You will discover the whole record of nominees and honorable mentions under. For extra data on the present itself, together with the way to attend just about, head on over to the Amaze web site.

Nominees

A Little Drape of Heaven – This Is Not A Theater Firm (US)

Artholomew Video’s Stream Problem – Alistair Aitcheson (UK)

Atuel – Cooperativa Matajuegos (AR)

Betrayal At Membership Low – Cosmo D (US)

BORE DOME – Goblin Rage (DK)

FixFox – Rendlike (CZ)

Give Me Power. – James Poole and Laura Ryder (IR)

How you can say goodbye – ARTE France / Florian & Baptiste (FR)

Kabaret – Persona Principle Video games (MY)

Mini Maker: Make a Factor – Casa Rara Inc. (CA)

NORCO – Uncooked Fury / Geography of Robots (US)

Not For Broadcast – NotGames (UK)

Okthryssia and Saturnia’s Bureaucratic Adventures – Fantasia Malware (DE)

One Hand Clapping – Handygames / Dangerous Dream Video games (US)

SABLE – Uncooked Fury / Shedworks (UK)

Shredders – FoamPunch (BE, SW, FR, CA, NL)

SnackHunter – PolyPirates (DE)

Tremendous is Scorching – Younès Rabii (MA, FR, UK)

Tea For God – void room (PL)

The Recreation of Me – Aleyeldin Baracat (EG)

The Tartarus Key – Vertical Attain (PT)

Titanic II: Orchestra for Dying at Sea – Flan Falacci (US)

Tux and Fanny – Albert Birney and Gabriel Koenig (CA, US)

UNEARTHU – Kara Stone (CA)

We Are One – Flat Head Studio (AT)

Honorable Mentions

Alba: a Wildlife Journey – ustwo video games (UK)

House – Kalonica Quigley + Maize Wallin (AU)

Because the Finish Drew Close to – Cindy Poremba & Maxwell Lander (CA)

A Tragic Unintended Nonetheless Life – Frequent Opera (US)

Lethal Constructions – David Denyer and Sami El-Enany (UK, EG)

Déjà-vu VR – Raumkapsel (DE)

dumpling.love – the parks workers (BZ, US, AU)

Glasfäden – Causa Creations / ASA FF (AT, VN, DE, FR)

Misplaced twins 2 – Playdew (PK)

Museum of Mediocre Appropriations – Michael Luo (US/CN)

OMNO – Studio Inkyfox aka Jonas Manke (DE)

Sebil Engineering – Phil Welden (US)

The Large Con – Mighty Yell (CA)

The Fabulous Worry Machine – Fictiorama Studios (ES)

THE ZIUM GALLERY – Michael Berto with The Zium Artists (US, FR, UK, CA, IT, NL, DE, AU